Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


The Main Points:

This website uses cookies to collect basic anonymous data on traffic, via google analytics.

Any email addresses, personal information such as names and addresses, and order information you have shared with us are stored securely in our own website database with woo-commerce shopping software. This information is shared with Multiorders to streamline our order fulfilling and processing. For those people who have opted into our mailing list, or ordered from us we will share with Mailchimp the information you have shared with us, for the purposes of sending out order updates in the case of purchases or newsletters for those who have subscribed. You may change your mind and opt out of this at any time.

Should you choose to like or share any of our content on your social networks, we use a social sharing plugin which does not track or store any information. However, these connect to third party destinations such as facebook, twitter etc., which may track user data.

To enable us to deliver your order, we pass your packaged order to the chosen postage provider for example Royal Mail who will be able to view your address in order to deliver it (however at times we will use other postal services at our discretion such as DHL, FedEx, UPS etc. or in the case of international parcels, Royal Mail parcels will be transferred over to the appropriate mail company on arrival into your country). The contents of the parcel and item value may need to be declared for customs purposes on some international parcels in order for us to deliver it to you.

In the event that we require legal or technical assistance, we may also share relevant website data with third-party assistance in resolving any problems.

No data or email addresses or customer details are shared with anyone else.

Please contact us if you wish for us to permanently delete any of your details.

The Full Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website www.sewingbeefabrics.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it and its subdomains.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website, and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores, and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with current legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

The cookies used to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

CookieTitleDescription

__utma__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

Contact, Communication & Customer Orders

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advises users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk. Should you wish for any of your information to be deleted after submitting it to us, then please contact us and we will permanently remove these records.

All orders are fulfilled by ourselves with stock which we already hold in our shop unless a custom order is being produced for you with one of our manufacturing partners or we have agreed on an order with you in advance. We may share your order and postal information with them if your item is being despatched directly to you from their location. To streamline our order fulfilling, invoice printing, and order processing, we share order information with Multiorders. This information is deleted from Multiorders once it is no longer required. We also share order details with Mailchimp in order to send order update emails and to check your delivery has arrived. Your data is automatically removed from mailchimp after this and you will not be subscribed to our newsletter unless you opted in for this.

Although we deliver some parcels locally ourselves, we usually use delivery companies such as Royal Mail, DPD, UPS, FedEx etc. in order to get your parcel to you. In order to do this, they need access to view the name and delivery address you have shared with us. In the case of some international orders, we may be required to share the contents of the order and the item value in order to send the order to you.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about this website. Users can subscribe through an online process should they wish to do so, but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through a prior agreement with the user. Should you choose to opt-in, then your details are shared with Mailchimp for the purposes of running our newsletter.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and GDPR regulations 2018. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties other than Mailchimp nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, or would like your information permanently deleted then please contact us.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity [this is not a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe, and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk, and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Leaving Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are bound to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.

This website uses social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. Our social sharing plugin does not collect any data however the social media platform you connect to might.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take extra caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Logging In

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Other

In the event that we require third party assistance for legal assistance, technical support, or similar, we may be required to share relevant data with a third party in order to resolve any issues that arise.

How Long Data Is Retained

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Information shared with us linked to sales is retained until the information is no longer required.

Information given to us for a subscription of newsletters is retained in line with the Mailchimp policies for data use.

Your Data Rights

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Resources & Further Information